ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238301
Last updated: 9 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 13:46 LT |
Type: |  Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GZAY |
C/n / msn: | D-64 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) |
Destination airport: | Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 35 Bonanza, was conducting circuits at Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) with only the pilot on board. While executing a final approach and landing, the pilot did not extend the landing gear, and performed an unintentional gear up landing. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway. There were no injuries, and there was no fire. The aircraft sustained damage to the fuselage, wing flaps, propeller and engine exhaust.
Sources:
TSB