ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238306
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-2020 |
Time: | 13:55 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter EC-120B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GHBB |
MSN: | 1091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Thomas Crater, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Langley (CBQ2), BC |
Destination airport: | Thomas Crater, BC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Eurocopter EC-120B aircraft, was conducting a leisure flight with 3 persons on board, departing from Fort Langley (CBQ2), BC. The helicopter was the first of three helicopters planning to visit Thomas Crater, BC, 39nm N of Abbotsford Airport (CYXX). On approach to the landing area, the pilot surveyed several options. He selected a location that would allow the other two aircraft to land nearby. The aircraft touched down on the snow and stabilized.
The pilot began to "pump the collective", in order to solidify the helicopter into the snow, however the LH landing gear skid broke through the snow. A dynamic rollover ensued and the helicopter came to rest on its left side with substantial damage. One person received minor injuries. The ELT did not activate.
Sources:
TSB