Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk (Reims) JA3825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238311

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3825
MSN: 17271480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minami-Furano town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna crashed in a mountainous terrain in Mimami-Furano town, Hokkaido. The airplane sustained broken propeller and tail section. The crew privately performed photo taking and training flight simultaneously at the time of the accident. Two onboard received injuries on their face and chest. They reported to the survey company of the airplane holder that they had crashed on trees by down drift during a turn near a mountain. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5beb48baa4a16aca359108dedbff8dfa9d8b90e7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ce9916e3db0786e35b18c675e4428ff5b09d3db7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bb563dc0cbbd18ed49a4117ba8ac789cd313b73a
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20200719/k10012523171000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_024
https://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye4032596.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/07cc6ca9cc58c8569d683a9148eb1d6c4383de36
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/30d687d1de76447664fa2bc9cdf73df9ee8d5108
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/396efa17f58cc503ebfc9fc07157283ca7b45bc5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/96d1949399bfb2ef8ef8beaff7570015f6cb6664
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2278