Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT D-KSEI, Saturday 18 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KSEI
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into Lake Varese, near Buguggiate, Varese -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT powered glider came down in the water of Lake Varese, near Bugugiate, Varese, shortly after departure from Calcinate Del Pesce Airfield (LILC).
Two people on boardf the glider (59/62y) were rescued.

Built at Kirchheim 2008, CofA for export to San Marino issued 10SEP98. Rgd T7-CAS and had "AS" on tail. Perm it to fly as D-KSEI issued 21MAR11. Cancellerd 14DEC20.

Sources:

https://www.varesenews.it/2020/07/aliante-acqua-nel-lago-varese-soccorsi-azione/947139/
https://www.varesenoi.it/2020/07/18/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-20/articolo/flash-aliante-cade-ne-lago-di-varese-soccorsi-in-corso-a-calciante-del-pesce.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2233
BFU 20-0592-4X
Files of German reg office LBA