Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED531, Tuesday 13 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:01:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: ED531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sion -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bottesford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Bottesford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Shot down by Swiss flak and crashed. All seven occupants were killed. This was the second Lancaster shot down by Swiss flak in this night. 14 people were killed all together.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Graham Douglas Mitchell RAAF Aus/416693 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Benjamin Kenneth Hall Evans RAFVR 1031846 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harold Raymond St. George RAAF Aus/414737 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Walter Henry Morgan RAFVR 134667 [Killed] (NCO:1317714 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John Martin Maher RAAF Aus/409844 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Anthony David Terry RAAF Aus/19117 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hugh Burke Bolger RAAF Aus/414193 [Killed]

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/abschuss-durch-schweizer-flab/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database