Incident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress 42-30080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238315

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-30080
MSN: EP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Destination airport:Northern Africa
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot managed to crash-land the aircraft in Switzerland. All crew-members survived. It was the first B-17 crash in Switzerland. The aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/erste-b-17-landungen-in-der-schweiz-2/