Incident Boeing B-17F-60-DL Flying Fortress 42-3434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238317

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-60-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-3434
MSN: WF-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chelveston
Destination airport:Chelveston
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. The pilot managed to land it in Dübendorf. The plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 22nd of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/erste-intakte-b-17-in-der-schweiz/