| Date: | Sunday 19 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG |
| Registration: | HB-PMF |
| MSN: | 2816078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Reitnau, AG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
| Destination airport: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II lost engine power and made an emergency landing in a corn field, while on a sightseeing flight.
Both occupants escaped without injuries.
The failure of the diesel engine [the original Lycoming engine had been changed to a Technify TAE 125-02-99] can be traced back to a failure of the high-pressure fuel pump, which was no longer able to build up sufficient fuel pressure in the common rail system due to an inlet valve jammed in the open position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/aargau/kanton-aargau/zum-glueck-nur-sachschaeden-notlandung-eines-motorflugzeuges-im-maisfeld-verlaeuft-glimpflich-138501802# https://www.20min.ch/story/motor-faellt-auf-rundflug-aus-pilot-landet-piper-in-maisfeld-293938707497 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/62126_1463695284.jpg (photo)