This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 February 1944 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Fiat CR.42 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | MM 90823 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Andelfingen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Crailsheim |
| Destination airport: | Mannheim |
Narrative:Emergency crash-landing in a field due to bad weather and loss of orientation. The aircraft flipped over and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured. The aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fiat-c-r-42-der-deutschen-luftwaffe/ 