| Date: | Thursday 26 March 2020 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Bushcaddy R80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IAAE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16.5 nm WSW Edmonton, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated basic ultralight, Bushcaddy R80, equipped with Full Lotus FL1260 amphibious floats, was conducting flights following maintenance (propeller pitch adjustments) approximately 16.5 nm WSW of the Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB. Following a successful maintenance flight the pilot landed back at the private snow covered field and picked up the owner of the aircraft to take him for a flight. The aircraft just cleared the power line and trees at the end of the 2700 foot field used for the take-off. Shortly after clearing the power line and trees
the aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger both received non-life threatening injuries. The aircraft was approximately 15% over the maximum take-off weight indicated on the Transport Canada aircraft register.
Sources:
TSB