Incident Consolidated B-24-H-2-FO Liberator 42-7625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238335

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-2-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-7625
MSN: B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flixton
Destination airport:Flixton
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. No injuries. The aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/im-weichen-boden-versunken/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1944 42-50404 USAAF 0 Altenrhein w/o