Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4756, Saturday 6 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Misurata /Buerat el Hsum. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4756: Took off from RAF Luqa at 11:15hrs for attacks MT on Tripoli Roads. 06/12/1941
was also brought down near Misurata (Buerat el Hsum is named on Smith's death certicate). Both crewmen were severely burned and both subsequently died in the Misurata camp hospital: Ashcroft on the 9th, Smith on the 14th. Ashcroft's death certificate, roughly translated, gives cause of death as "Severely burned when his aircraft crashed in the vicinity of Buerat on the 6.12.1941"
Crew:
F/O (42899) Douglas Archibald SMITH (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (920530) Douglas John ASHCROFT (obs) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

AIR81/10724