Incident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress 42-31172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238357

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31172
MSN: B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurleigh
Destination airport:Thurleigh
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German fighters and one engine failed. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. The aircraft was repaired later and flown back to UK on the 4th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/motor-nummer-2-verloren/