Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N2038Q, Wednesday 15 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Tim Whitfield Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2038Q
MSN: 502B-2878
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort County, Chocowinity, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Washington, NC (23NR)
Destination airport:Washington, NC (23NR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after the completion of an aerial application flight, during the landing roll on a wet grass runway, the airplane slid off the left side of the runway, where the left wing subsequently impacted corn stalks, which "further drug the aircraft into the corn and ditch." The fuselage, wings, and empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional during landing on a wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2038Q

NTSB ERA20CA253

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA