Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress 42-31539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238363

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31539
MSN: O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neftenbach -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurleigh
Destination airport:Thurleigh
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters and German as well as Swiss flak. The pilot made a belly landing in Neftenbach. The aircraft was destroyed. One crew-member died later.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/schweizer-flab-schoss-auf-uns/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1944 44-6111 USAAF 0 Payerne sub