Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1655V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238365

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1655V
MSN: 17263704
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington Aero Club Airport (FD38), West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington Aero Club Airport, FL (FD38)
Destination airport:Wellington Aero Club Airport, FL (FD38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot reported that the wind at the airport was light and variable. After flying a normal traffic pattern, she crossed the runway threshold on final approach and reduced the power to land. Upon touchdown, the airplane “was hit by a strong gust of wind.”
The airplane then pitched up to a “very high nose up attitude.” The stall warning horn activated and the pilot attempted to recover; however, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose low attitude, seriously injuring the pilot and substantially damaging to the forward portion of the airplane’s fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for a wind gust during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-c-palm-beach-county/wellington/one-person-injured-in-small-plane-crash-wellington-aero-club
http://cw34.com/news/local/pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-in-wellingtonhttps://www.wflx.com/2020/07/19/one-person-injured-small-plane-crash-wellington-aero-club/
https://www.onenewspage.com/video/20200719/13209199/One-person-injured-in-small-plane-crash-at.htm
https://twitter.com/PBCFR/status/1284888422235230208
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1655V/history/20200719/1412Z/X10/L%2026.69856%20-80.73345
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101624/pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: