Incident Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator 42-52661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238367

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-52661
MSN: 71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torretta
Destination airport:Torretta
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by a German Bf 109. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. Two crew-members bailed out of the aircraft before landing. The plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 19th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bomben-durch-geschlossene-schaechte/