| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2003 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 59-ABO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egletons Airfield (LFDE) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caudecoste Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Egletons Airfield (LFDE) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a gathering of microlights at Egletons airfield, the participants were navigating to Caudecoste (47) and then returned to Egletons at the end of the day.
Witnesses on the ground indicate that they observed the ultralight integrate into the right hand airfield circuit and arrive on final for runway 25 on a normal glide path. They then saw it, at a height of about 60 meters, "stall on the right wing and go into a spin" before disappearing behind some trees.
Examination of the wreckage and the site showed that the ultralight had hit the ground while in a right-hand rotation and with a nose-down attitude of about 45°.
On arrival of the rescue team, the wreckage was soaked and still contained fuel. Examination of the engine shows that it was not delivering power but was operating at low rpm at the time of impact (this observation is consistent with a reduced engine approach).
Witnesses mention the passage of showers, brief and heavy at the time of the occurrence, which made the paved runway glare when landing into the sun. However, none of the pilots indicated that they had flown through any of these in the airfield circuit.
This ultralight was not equipped with a stall warning device.
The attitude of the ultralight during its fall was characteristic of a low speed stall. The deteriorating weather conditions and the glare may have confused the pilot to the point that he did not monitor his approach speed. The low height did not allow him to regain control of the ultralight before the collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/59-o030817/htm/59-o030817.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/59-o030817/pdf/59-o030817.pdf 