This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 February 1959 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Boeing B-47 Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 2nd/308th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hunter Air Force Base (KSVN), Savannah, Georgia, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hunter AFB, Georgia |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During ground maintenance and while under test for an engine mechanical fault, one of the aircraft's six engines exploded, injuring four airmen with flying metal. Airmen A1C, William M. Berger and Airman, Bennie L. Powers, suffered minor injuries. Airman A1C, Edward A. Woljtczak and Airman, Hugh C. Butler were seriously injured and hospitalized.
Sources:
The Atlanta Constitution, GA - 21st February 1959
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, PA - 21st February 1959
Chattanooga Daily Times, TN - 21st February 1959
Pittsburgh Sun-Telegraph, PA - 21st February 1959
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 1958 |
- |
310th BWg USAF |
0 |
Schilling AFB (KSLN),(Smoky Hill AFB before 16/3/1957) Salina |
 |
sub |