Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-OADY, Monday 29 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2001
Time:15:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-OADY
MSN: ME-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go circuit training at Leeds Bradford Airport the student pilot on the fourth touch down inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The aircraft slid 150 metres on its nose before coming to a halt. Damage was caused to the fuselage underside, propellers and the engines were shock loaded.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/01/20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2008 G-OADY Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yor sub
17 September 2011 G-OADY Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, sub

Images:

Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 12th November 2007