Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator 42-95196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238376

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-95196
MSN: 5Z-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Pickenham
Destination airport:North Pickenham
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German and Swiss flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 15th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fahrwerk-ausgefahren/