ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238386
Last updated: 20 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 14:45 |
Type: |  Mooney M20G Statesman |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6918N |
C/n / msn: | 680141 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Wise County , Boyd, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the airplane experienced an emergency descent and subsequent forced landing to open field terrain in Boyd, Texas.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUL-20,BOYD,N6918N https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6918N https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6918N https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/347/347442.jpg (photo)