Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-OADY, Saturday 17 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:09:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-OADY
MSN: ME-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, following a training exercise, the aircraft's nose undercarriage collapsed during the landing roll, causing damage to the propellers, fuselage underside and shock loading the engines.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2012 Ref: EW/G2011/09/2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2001 G-OADY Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, sub
30 April 2008 G-OADY Multiflight Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Doncaster Sheffield (Robin Hood) Airport (EGCN), Finningley, South Yor sub

Location

Images:

Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK -12th November 2007