ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238388
Last updated: 10 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 13:40 |
Type: | Fleet Model 7B Fawn Mk I |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N174RS |
C/n / msn: | 62 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Avondale, New Garden Township, Chester County, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | New Garden Airport, PA (N57) |
Destination airport: | New Garden Airport, PA (N57) |
Narrative:A Fleet Model 7B Fawn Mk I experienced an inflight propellor separation and subsequent forced landing to roadway terrain in Avondale, northwest of the New Garden Airport (N57), Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania.
The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.dailylocal.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-chester-county/article_48d4aa42-ca03-11ea-b2d9-ef9301040b07.html https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-JUL-20,TOUGHKENAMON,N174RS https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/828/828114.jpg (photo)
Location