| Date: | Sunday 19 July 2020 |
| Time: | 13:30 UTC |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-GUT |
| MSN: | FR-1187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Migrantinópolis, RO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São Miguel do Guaporé, RO |
| Destination airport: | Rolim de Moura Airfield (SWBS), RO |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an unregistered airfield located in the municipality of São Miguel do Guaporé, RO, bound for Rolim de Moura Airfield (SWBS), RO.
According to the pilot's report, during the flight, the engine malfunctioned, forcing him to make an emergency landing in an open field, near the municipality of Migrantinópolis, RO.
No injuries sustained by two on board but the Rans S-6ES Coyote II (Flyer Industria Aeronautica built) suffered damages on propeller, engine and landing gear.
It appeared that the certificate of airworthiness of the aircraft had expired and the pilot did not have a pilot's license, nor a valid medical certificate.
Contributing Factors
- Instruction - undetermined;
- Aircraft Maintenance - undetermined; and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian Civil Aviation authority) - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.alertarolim.com.br/noticia/urgente-piloto-de-aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-propriedade-rural-em-migrantinopolis 