Accident Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator 42-52466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238397

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-52466
MSN: G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ossingen -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pantanella
Destination airport:Pantanella
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. All ten crew-members bailed out of the aircraft. The co-pilot was killed. The aircraft crashed into Weden castle. The castle as well as the aircraft burnt out completely.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/all-unsere-karten-flogen-auch-davon/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1944 41-29127 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o