Accident Consolidated B-24-G-10-NT Liberator 42-78197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238403

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-G-10-NT Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-78197
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Effretikon -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manduria
Destination airport:Manduria
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. During approach for an emergency landing the pilot figured out that the controls did not work. All crew-members bailed out - one of them died. The aircraft crashed in Effretikon.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ruderanlage-defekt/