Incident Boeing B-17G-70-BO Flying Fortress 43-37866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238406

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-70-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-37866
MSN: FC-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Framlingham
Destination airport:Framlingham
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German and Swiss flak. The pilot managed to land the B-17 in Dübendorf. The damaged aircraft was repaired and flown back to Uk on the 12th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/luftkampf-ueber-der-schweiz/