| Date: | Saturday 17 May 2003 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Monaco |
| Registration: | 3A-MGM |
| MSN: | 3297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mobile Helicopter Platform Bravo, Monte Carlo -
Monaco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mobile Helicopter Platform Bravo, Principality of Monaco |
| Destination airport: | Mobile Helicopter Platform Bravo, Principality of Monaco |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex F-GVIH. To Monaco as 3A-MGM 06-02-2002. Substantially damaged 17-05-2003: Back from his third solo flight, the student lands on the mobile platform "Bravo". He sits up straight and waited for the instructor to join him in the helicopter, rotors still turning. Several witnesses say they heard, a minute after landing, a very sharp increase in engine speed.
Then they saw the helicopter take off, take flight and pitch to pitch, then rotate to the left around the yaw axis. The main rotor blades and tail violently touched the platform. The helicopter came to rest on its skids to five feet from the edge of the platform.
Aircraft repaired, and restored to previous registration F-GVIH on 14-06-2005
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA 3a-m030517 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/3a-m030517/htm/3a-m030517.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/3a-m030517/pdf/3a-m030517.pdf 3. 3A-MGM on 18-04-2003:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aero-Club-Monaco/Robinson-R-22-Mariner-II/371486 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3251&count=50]
5.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/3a.php 6.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4033 