Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress 42-107092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238411

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-107092
MSN: IY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deenthorpe
Destination airport:Deenthorpe
Narrative:
During take-off the aircraft lost it's tailwheel. While bombing the plane was hit by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. Nobody was injured and the damaged plane was repaired and flown back to Uk on the 1st of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/das-heckrad-verloren/