Incident Consolidated B-24-J-55-CF Liberator 44-10496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238412

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-55-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-10496
MSN: X4-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Pickenham
Destination airport:North Pickenham
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 19th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/feuer-im-bombenschacht/