Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 J-324, Tuesday 5 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dübendorf
Destination airport:Dübendorf
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by an USAAF B-17G-70-BO. The pilot managed to belly-land the substantial damaged aircraft in Dübendorf. It was later repaired.

Sources:

https://www.flieger-hanspeter.ch/Oblt-Paul-Treu.htm
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/luftkampf-ueber-der-schweiz/