Accident Trixy G 4-2R Princess OE-XKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238429

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Trixy G 4-2R Princess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-XKC
MSN: 013-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eggendorf, Wiener Neustadt -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Trixy G 4-2R gyroplane crashed in a forested area near the train station in Ober-Eggendorf, Wiener Neustadt and was destroyed by a post impact fire.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://noe.orf.at/stories/3058745/
https://www.nachrichten.at/panorama/chronik/pilot-starb-bei-tragschrauber-absturz;art58,3276487

https://imgr2.aerokurier.de/image-169FullWidth-a341e1eb-1696594.jpg (photo)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trixy_G_4-2_R
https://trixyaviation.com/princess.html