This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do A Libelle II |
| Owner/operator: | Fiji Builders Ltd |
| Registration: | VQ-FAB |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Suva, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft imported from New Zealand by builder Alfred Henry Marlow, for travel to jobs around the Fiji Islands.
It was badly damaged during a tropical cyclone which lashed Fiji between 26 February and 3 March 1931. The aircraft was withdrawn from service and later displayed at a local technical college (along with other aircraft). Some time after 1972 the aircraft was returned to Germany, restored, and is now on display as VQ-FAB at the Deutsches Museum, Munich.
Sources:
1.
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dornier_Libelle 2.
www.histaviation.com/Dornier_Do_Libelle.html 3.
www.rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/8281/dornier_libelle_flying_boat_1930 