Incident Scoda Super Petrel LS N999XX, Saturday 18 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:c. 16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scoda Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Land On Water LLC
Registration: N999XX
MSN: S0370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Livermore Falls, ME (B10) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bowman Field Airport, ME (B10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a geardown landing upon river waters in Livermore Falls, Maine. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JUL-20,LIVERMORE,N999XX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N999XX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N999XX

http://www.findglocal.com/US/Ormond-Beach/1901797093372709/Super-Petrel-USA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2025 N999XX Land On Water LLC 0 Portsmouth International Airport at Pease (PSM/KPSM), Portsmouth, NH sub
Gear-up landing

Location