Incident De Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth G-EBZY, 03 Feb 1930
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238434

Date:03-FEB-1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:N S Chalmers
Registration: G-EBZY
MSN: 806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Suva, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft imported from England in September 1929 by Mr. N S Chalmers. Re-assembled and made its first test flight. On coming in to land at a park in Suva, the aircraft hit telephone wires and crashed.
Shipped to New Zealand for repairs, it never returned to Fiji.

Sources:

1. J W Johnston, 1987, NZ Civil Aircraft 71 - de Havilland DH 60 Moth, in Journal Vol 30, No 2; Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand.
2. ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140561

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1930 G-EBZY Bryant House Airways 2 Te Awamutu, Waikato w/o
3 Dec 1937 ZK-ABV Manawatu Aero Club 1 Miramar Golf Course, Wellington 1 w/o