This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 June 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-6 |
| Owner/operator: | F. Fleming |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suva, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft brought into Fiji by Frank Fleming,
Sources:
1. Ian Driscoll, 1979, Airline, Shortland Publications.
2. Ken McGregor, 1970, Frank Fleming's shaky 100 yard flight began aviation in Fiji; in Pacific Islands Monthly, Vol 4, No 4.
3. www.fijilandofourfathers.com/frank-fleming/
4. www.rainbowtravels.blogspot.com/2011/03/pt-1-fiji-from-orphan-to-ww1-pilot.html