| Date: | Sunday 8 October 1995 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ASPU |
| MSN: | PFA.1623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hurst Green, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hurst Green, East Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Welcross Farm, Slinfold, Horsham, East Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the morning of 8 October 1995 Druine Turbulent G-ASPU took off from the airstrip at Hurst Green, East Sussex. The official AAIB report into the incident was as follows:
"The pilot reported that the aircraft climbed normally to a height of approximately 300 feet, at which point the engine gradually lost power. Carburettor heat was applied and the engine began to misfire badly. Insufficient power remained available for the aircraft to maintain height, so the pilot chose a field in which he then landed heavily. The aircraft swerved and the right main landing gear leg failed.
The aircraft then nosed over and the pilot switched off the magnetos before crawling out. He considered that the full harness was most effective in protecting him from any injury.
The pilot believes that the accident was caused by induction system icing. Prior to takeoff, the engine was run at fast idle for approximately 5 minutes, before power checks were carried out satisfactorily. The aircraft was then taxied a few yards to the start of the runway. The pilot considers that this process did not warm the engine oil sufficiently for its normal heating action on the manifold to become effective. At the time of the accident the grass surface was damp with dew and there was no wind
Recorded meteorological data for the general area at that time indicates a temperature of approximately 18°C with a dewpoint of 15°C and a wind speed of 5 to 7 kt. These conditions would be conducive to serious formation of carburettor ice at cruise power in conventional aircraft carburettors. Shortly before the accident time, the recorded meteorological data for the area shows corresponding temperatures of 13 and 14°C respectively with little or no wind.
These temperatures correspond to very serious carburettor icing under any circumstances. Since the wind conditions reported by the pilot at the time of the accident are similar to the earlier meteorological observation for the general area, it can be assumed that those temperature and humidity conditions recorded at that earlier time persisted or were little changed in the immediate locality of the airstrip up to the time of the accident."
The damage to the Turbulent was not significant - the propeller and canopy were damaged and there was slight damage to the starboard wing and the port side of the fuselage.
Subsequently the damaged airframe was acquired by the chap who, back in 1964, built G-ASPU, Allan Usherwood of Bluebell Hill, Rochester. He shipped it to Australia and then rebuilt it. Thus on 13-1-2003 its UK registration was cancelled (Transferred to another country or authority: AUSTRALIA). However the photographs of it in Australia (see links #4 & #10) show it still carrying its UK registration in large letters on the rear fuselage - its Australian registration, VH-UVW, being confined to smaller letters on its rudder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebbded915d137100009b/Druine_D.31_Turbulent__G-ASPU_01-96.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16950.0 3. G-ASPU at Hatfield in 1966:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/59455242@N07/47827634602 4. G-ASPU at Serpentine, Western Australia (YSEN) February 2008;
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1295479 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/2959-19-7081-1 6. G-ASPU at Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO) on 10-4-1966:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Druine-D-31-Turbulent/480774/L 7.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Welcross-Farm 8.
http://www.peterandsusan.co.uk/laa/list.asp?Section=1 9.
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00152-2 10.
http://serpentineairfield.blogspot.com/2010/08/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurst_Green,_East_Sussex 