This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronaútica Militar Española (AME) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into a house in the centre of Madrid during celebration of universario of the republic. The pilot parachuted to safety.
(2) Pilots Gobar, Garrido and Lobato killed (officially military statment)
Sources:
Haagsche courant
18-04-1933
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 17 April 1933, p1