Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron C-GOVQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238452

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:c. 11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOVQ
MSN: TC-2158
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Roland-Désourdy Airport (ZBM/CZBM), Bromont, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Hubert RCAF Station, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:Bromont Roland-Désourdy Airport, QC (ZBM/CZBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron made a belly landing at Roland-Désourdy Airport (ZBM/CZBM), Bromont, Quebec, when performing a touch-and-go.
The pilot was not inured and the aircraft received relative minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdelest.ca/actualites/le-train-datterrissage-dun-avion-refuse-de-souvrir-a-bromont-d91c90df2b818f185521d6b39006edc5
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1721074/ecrasement-avion-bimoteur-bromont-aeroport-roland-desourdy
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGOVQ/history/20200720/1415Z/CYHU/CZBM
TSB

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/eab2886b29457cbd7c81cec66d381299a35cf2ed (photo)