Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee HK-616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238455

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Trabajos Aéreos Especiales - TAES
Registration: HK-616
MSN: 25-5286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maní, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hato Garibay airfield
Destination airport:Hato Garibay airfield
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to take off on May 27 from the Hato Garibay airfield, located in the village of La Porfía in the municipality of Maní - Casanare, and carry out a spraying operation of 150 hectares of rice; the lot had been previously recognized by the Pilot.
The weather conditions in the area were suitable to start the operation, and the aircraft was in airworthy condition to carry out the flight.
At 11:05, the takeoff run was initiated from the 07 threshold, during which the pilot experienced that the aircraft lost power; due to the distance covered and the speed reached, he took the aircraft to airborne, being 50 feet above the ground, the pilot performed the discharge of the fumigation product, as an emergency procedure, looking for with this maneuver to lose weight and gain height.
However, the engine power was insufficient to keep the aircraft in flight; therefore, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing, which he did, in a controlled manner, in a lot located 400 m from the runway.
The aircraft stopped; the pilot was unharmed and was helped to evacuate by company personnel.
As a consequence of the landing on unprepared ground, the aircraft suffered the following damages: detachment of the landing gear, detachment of the propeller, deformation of both wings and damage to the spray system.

The investigation determined that the accident had as probable cause, the loss of power as a result of the internal failure of the engine, consisting of damage to the main bearing and the connecting rod.
Poor scheduled maintenance practices were found to be a contributing factor, as the technical personnel did not meet the standards established in the standard for brake installation and application of adjustments to the components used for that purpose located inside the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-25-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil