Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk EJC2176, Tuesday 21 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Ejercito Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC2176
MSN: 70-2664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:river Inirida, Guaviare state -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk helicopter of the Colombian Army was missing and found later at the stretch of the river Inirida, Guaviare state. There were seventeen POB. Six were injured and eleven died.

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com/justicia/conflicto-y-narcotrafico/se-perdio-comunicacion-con-helicoptero-del-ejercito-en-vaupes-520336
https://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/accidente-de-black-hawk-en-vaupes-dejo-seis-soldados-heridos-y-once-desaparecidos-IF13349212
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/11-missing-6-injured-in-colombian-military-helicopter-crash-2266678
https://www.barrons.com/news/11-missing-6-injured-in-colombian-military-helicopter-crash-official-01595357708?tesla=y

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/12912_1501266747.jpg (photo)

https://www.aerotime.aero/clement.charpentreau/25484-last-two-bodies-of-colombian-military-helicopter-crash-found

Media: