Gear-up landing Incident North American Navion A N47T, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:c. 09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47T
MSN: NAV-4-685
Total airframe hrs:6883 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Burlington Municipal Airport (BUU/KBUU), Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra Municipal Airport, WI (88C)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 1947 Navion A built by North American, experienced a gearup landing at Burlington Municipal Airport (KBUU), Burlington, Wisconsin.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUL-20,BURLINGTON,N47T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N47T
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47T
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000875734.html

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/565/565364.jpg (photo)

https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2016/june/pilot/1947-navion

Location