This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Thames Aerial Topdressing Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HAP |
| MSN: | 2076R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Paparata, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rolled over on landing and badly damaged. registration cancelled 1 December 1980. Helicopter later rebuilt, re-registered and then sold oversea in 1981.
Sources:
www.nzcivair.blogspot.com/2011/08/hiller-zk-hap.html 