This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Enterprises Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HBQ |
| MSN: | 1694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wairoa, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While helping to search for a missing child, the helicopter suffered a loss of engine power and made a forced landing in the sea just off Wairoa. Pilot and crewman were uninjured.
Sources:
www.nzcivair.blogspot.com/2012/07/bell-47g-zk-hbq.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 1967 |
ZK-HBQ |
Helicopter Enterprises Ltd |
0 |
Mangonui, Northland |
 |
unk |
| 14 April 1972 |
ZK-HBQ |
Helicopter Enterprises Ltd |
0 |
Kaikohe, Northland |
 |
sub |