Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0108, Thursday 21 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mid-Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:Laon AFB, France
Narrative:
Two RF-101C of the 18TRS, 56-0108 and 56-0098, collided and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean near Ocean Station Echo (35°N, 48°W) between Bermuda and the Azores. Both pilots successfully ejected. A WB-50 weather guard was in the immediate area and found both pilots. The US coast Guard cutter ‘Mendota’ was then vectored on to the downed pilots and both were recovered two hours later without serios injury.

Lt. Lee Skinner and Lt. Paul Carrodus

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 22 May 1959, p2
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html