Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II SE-JOA, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Arctic Air
Registration: SE-JOA
MSN: 45548
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Vuoggatjålme, Norrbotten County -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vuoggatjålme
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to collect and transport six people who were staying around seven minutes’ flying time from the helicopter base. Prior to take-off, there was around 100 litres of fuel in the tank. After flying a couple hundred metres and at an altitude of around 25 metres, the helicopter started suffering yaw disturbances and a little later lost rotor rpm and lift. Because of the low altitude and speed, the pilot maintained the current collective pitch. Consequently, landing was performed with a little speed in the forward direction, which resulted in the landing gear braking against the soft ground and initially causing the helicopter to tip forward, before it returned to a level position. At the low rotor speed that remained following contact being made with the ground, the cyclic position, combined with the nose-down movement resulted in the downwind rotor blade coming into contact with the tail boom, which was then cut off by the rotor blade. The pilot has stated that he is
uncertain about whether he shut down the engine himself or if it stalled because of the engine problem.
The technical examinations of the helicopter and the engine did not show anything that could have caused the loss of engine power. Nor could the loss of power be recreated during test run.
It can be established from the engine parameters that a problem in the form of fluctuations in the engine’s torque (TRQ) arose during the flight. The major loss of power occurred immediately after these fluctuations.
The turbine outlet temperature (TOT) rose sharply in a later phase, which indicates that, at this stage, the engine was receiving an increased flow of fuel and that it was not completely shut down.
The data that has been analysed does not suggest that the loss of power was caused by the actions of the pilot.
The accident was caused by a major loss of engine power occurring in a flight phase in which the chances of landing safely were restricted by the low speed and altitude.
It has not been possible to establish the cause of the loss of engine power. This was probably a consequence of a temporary partial blockage of the fuel supply to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-110/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK