Serious incident Airbus A330-302 B-18302, Sunday 14 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18302
MSN: 607
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI202, an A330-302 aircraft, took off from Shanghai Pudong International Airport (ZSPD) for Taipei Songshan International Airport (RCSS). While landing at Songshan Airport runway 10, at about 17:49 LT, the aircraft encountered spoilers, auto brake, and both engine thrust reversers failed to operate. Being aware of this situation, the flight crew applied the manual brake and stopped the aircraft at about 30 ft before the end of the runway. The aircraft had no damage and all 76 passengers and 11 crew members on board were safe.

Findings related to probable causes
1. The three flight control primary computers (FCPCs) of the occurrence aircraft became inoperative almost at the same time during touchdown.
The root cause was determined to be an undue triggering of the rudder order COM/MON monitoring concomitantly in the 3 FCPC. At the time of the aircraft lateral control flight law switching to lateral ground law at touch down, the combination of a high COM/MON channels asynchronism and the pilot pedal inputs resulted in the rudder order difference between the two channels to exceed the monitoring threshold. The FCPC1 failed first.
2. After the FCPC1 failure, the master control of flight control system was handed over to FCPC2 and FCPC3 in sequence whose asynchronism were also high at that moment; thus eventually all three FCPCs became inoperative. As a consequence of the three FCPCs loss, the thrust reversers, the ground spoilers, and the autobrake system were lost, resulting in an increased landing distance for the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/18609/18610/26634/post

Location