This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 February 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glider |
| Owner/operator: | NZPAF |
| Registration: | Unreg |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wigram |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tow rope failed to release during takeoff, glider was some 2 metres above ground before it crashed. Pilot Captain Malcom (Mac) McGregor suffered a broken jaw.
Press reports of the time have the location as Sockburn Aerodrome, it was renamed Wigram in May 1923 after the NZ Government took over control of Canterbury Aviation Co. The glider may have been a Handasyde type, purchased the previous year.
Sources:
1. Evening Post, 6 February 1924.
2. Otago Daily Times, 6 February 1924.
3.
www.my.christchurchlibraries.com/Wigram-airbase-timeline/ 4.
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wigram_Aerodrome 