Incident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche G-ARUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238496

Date:Saturday 24 July 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:James Patrick Ian Lloyd-Bostock
Registration: G-ARUW
MSN: 24-2913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scotches Farm, Hurstpierpoint, Hassocks, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scotches Farm, Hurstpierpoint, Hassocks, Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To paraphrase Oscar Wilde - to lose one aeroplane may be regarded as a misfortune; to lose both looks like carelessness. Such might be said of the late Lt-Col James Patrick Ian Lloyd-Bostock. On 29 July 1975 his Piper Aztec G-ARLS had ditched in the sea off Bembridge, Isle of Wight (see separate entry)

The following year (almost to the very day!) on 24 July 1976 his Piper Comanche G-ARUW was damaged beyond repair in an accident whilst landing on a private airstrip at Scotches Farm, Hurstpierpoint (which airstrip may have been that of Lt-Col Lloyd-Bostock as its location appears to be in Malthouse Lane, Hurstpierpoint, and his address, as recorded by the ARB, was Maltings Farm which, whilst stated in the ARB records as being in Maltings Lane, actually appears to be in Malthouse Lane).

More than that I do not know. However the incident and the damage to the aircraft must have been serious as the ARB recorded it as 'destroyed' when deleting its registration on 21 April 1977.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARUW-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARUW-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARUW-3.pdf
4. G-ARUW at Sywell in April 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1324159
5. G-ARUW at Eastleigh (Southampton) in May 1968: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1394701
6. G-ARUW at Exeter on 24/8/1971: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1440876
7. G-ARUW at Perranporth, Cornwall on 17/4/1973: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/26332524648
8. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Albourne-Farm-Hassocks